Monthly Carlisle Real Estate Sold Comparables Report | April 2026
So that you can make an informed decision when pricing your home for sale in Carlisle, here are the latest stats and sold comparables for the month of April 2026.
- Total Home Sales: 43 homes sold (79.17% Up 19 from last year)
- Median Sale Price: $304,000 (3.93% Up $11,500 from $292,500 last year)
- Average Sale Price: $347,591 (4.08% Down $14,786 from $362,377 last year)
- Highest Sale Price: $875,000 (12.5% Down $125,000 from $1,000,000 last year)
- Lowest Sale Price: $3,000 (98.46% Down $192,000 from $195,000 last year)
- Average Days on Market: 30 (37.5% Down 18 from 48 last year)
Interesting Facts

- Significant Volume Jump: The Carlisle market saw a massive increase in activity this spring, with 43 homes sold in April 2026 compared to just 24 closed sales in April 2025.
- Steady Price Appreciation: The median closed price climbed to $304,000 in April 2026. This is an increase from the $292,300 median closed price recorded exactly one year prior.
- Fast-Moving Inventory: Half of all homes sold in April 2026 spent 8 days or fewer on the market.
- Historical Charm: Buyers are purchasing properties with significant history. The median age of a sold property in April 2026 was 62 years old. The oldest home sold was 161 years old, dating its original construction back to approximately 1865.
- Competitive Offers: Sellers are largely getting what they ask for, with the median closed price being exactly 100% of the list price. Several properties commanded premiums well over asking, such as a home on Waggoners Gap Road that closed at 113.75% of its list price and a property on W Pomfret St that closed at 112.84%.
- Broad Price Spectrum: The April 2026 market accommodated a wide variety of buyers and budgets, with closed prices ranging from a minimum of $3,000 to a maximum of $875,000.
Takeaways for Carlisle Home Sellers

Strategic Pricing Remains Critical
With the median closed price hitting $304,000 and a median list-to-close ratio of exactly 100%, the data shows that properly priced homes are immediately capturing buyer attention. Overpricing can lead to stagnation, while precise pricing strategies are resulting in competitive offers right out of the gate.